Washing Allowances Of Nursing Staff And Income Tax

Discussion in 'Tax' started by dipankarbera, Aug 31, 2015.

  1. dipankarbera

    dipankarbera Novice

    W.A for a nurshing staff is a taxable income ? Is it less Exempted allowances u/s 10 or not ?
     
  2. asif

    asif Staff Member

    It is taxable. I don't think it has been exempted.:rolleyes:
     
  3. gpgarain

    gpgarain Following You. Staff Member

    Certain allowances given by the employer to the employee are exempt u/s 10(14). All these exempt allowance are detailed in Rule 2BB of Income-tax Rules and are briefly given below:

    For the purpose of Section 10(14)(i), following allowances are exempt, subject to actual expenses incurred:

    (i) Allowance granted to meet cost of travel on tour or on transfer.
    (ii) Allowance granted on tour or journey in connection with transfer to meet the daily charges incurred by the employee.
    (iii) Allowance granted to meet conveyance expenses incurred in performance of duty, provided no free conveyance is provided.
    (iv) Allowance granted to meet expenses incurred on a helper engaged for performance of official duty.
    (v) Academic, research or training allowance granted in educational or research institutions.
    (vi) Allowance granted to meet expenditure on purchase/ maintenance of uniform for performance of official duty.
     

    Attached Files:

    asif likes this.