Attendance on 16-08-2015 and 30.08.2015 for TET

Discussion in 'Ask for Govt. Publication (Education)' started by atanumandal, Aug 14, 2015.

  1. atanumandal

    atanumandal Member

    can anyone clarify the following matter : is the attendance mandatory on 30.08.15(Sunday) for primary tet exam? if yes (or no) , then please refer some documents. thanks..
     
  2. gpgarain

    gpgarain Following You. Staff Member

    Yes, the attendance of every teaching and non-teaching staff of the school which are selected as Venue for TET on 16-08-2015 and 30-08-2015 is mandatory. See the attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

    nemo, atanumandal and sourishjal like this.
  3. atanumandal

    atanumandal Member

    Many many thanks mr. gpgarain. One more thing sir. Will we get any extra leave / holiday for working on sunday?
     
    nemo likes this.
  4. gpgarain

    gpgarain Following You. Staff Member

    It depends upon the HM of your school. He/She may allow this.
    But as it is a bounden duty, you cannot claim an extra on-duty leave as your right for this kind of duty. You will be paid extra remuneration for this duty.
     
    sourishjal, nemo and atanumandal like this.
  5. Nibaran

    Nibaran Novice

    Thank u very much gpgarain...

    To Mr.Gpgarain,today our school has notified that our school remain closed due to manasha puja,but govt declared that bounden attendance to school,what shall we do tommorow?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2015
    gpgarain likes this.
  6. gpgarain

    gpgarain Following You. Staff Member

    Talk to your HM. If the date (18-08-2015) was already included in the Annual Holiday List of your school and was approved by the Managing Committee (with proper Resolution) at an early date towards the beginning of the session, there would be no problem, I think. Otherwise your HM may face trouble in immediate future.
     
    nemo likes this.
  7. mihiracharya

    mihiracharya Staff Member

    Dear @ atanumandal,
    follow the following:-
    18. Conduct pertaining to other Examination

    (1) A teacher or non-teaching staff shall, with the approval of the Head of Institution, perform such duties for the conduct of public examinations other than the examinations referred to in regulation 16 and regulation 17, as may be entrusted to him by the concerned authority pertaining to such examinations.
    (2) A teacher or non-teaching staff shall be entitled to receive such remuneration as may be provided for conducting the public examination referred to in sub-regulation (1).
    19. Disciplinary proceeding for non-participation in conduct of examination
    Non participation of a teacher or non-teaching staff in the conduct of any examination, which may:
    (a) cause suffering to the students, or
    (b) tarnish sanctity of examination and the education system, or
    (c) cause financial loss or any other loss to the Institution, the Board or the Council, or the Government may tantamount to dereliction of duty by such teacher or non-teaching staff and shall be liable to disciplinary proceedings.
     
    nemo likes this.
  8. Nibaran

    Nibaran Novice

    Thank u very much
     
  9. atanumandal

    atanumandal Member

    I heard from my colleagues that some of their known schools are giving compensatory casual leave for the said on duty.But they could not get any order copy regarding this.Is there any kind of order issued? thanks...
     
  10. gpgarain

    gpgarain Following You. Staff Member

    No such order till now. Please see post #4 above.
     
    atanumandal likes this.
  11. sourishjal

    sourishjal Staff Member

    @atanumandal It is not possible to manage compensatory leaves for on-duties on 16 th and 30th August (now, 4th October), 2015 because as per
    No. 1541-Edn (S) /21-2/77, dated 15.12.1977 .....
    6. Compensatory leave
    A teacher or a non-teaching employee of a school may be granted compensatory leave for half the period he or she may be required to attend the school for duty during a long vacation or holidays provided he or she attends the school at least seven days during such vacation or holidays.

    So, it would be wrong for those schools if they provide Compensatory to the teachers for on-duties on those two days.
     

    Attached Files:

    atanumandal likes this.
  12. saikat das

    saikat das Novice

    I am from a certain school in Champdani, Hooghly. Neither any leave was granted nor any remuneration paid to us for our attendance on the day of TET examination.
    Any thing that we can do? Even we are paid for the bounden duty like checking of Madhayamik and HS scripts. Is there any order / circular/ memorandum or god knows what, which sanctions the school authority to force us to work and then eat up all the funds allocated for the purpose(here TET)? Yeh, I forgot to mention that
    his highness, with all the largeness of his heart, did provide us a tiffin on that day consisiting of paratha, Alur dam and a piece of sandesh.
     
  13. mihiracharya

    mihiracharya Staff Member

    I received Rs 8000/-. Rs. 2000/- allotted for school as expense of the said examination. Generator- Rs. 1200/- ( we have no electrification), Tata Sumo ( for question papers and police -up and down from police station to school-" tata sumo" was bounding by the BDO) -Rs. 1250/- others Rs. 750/-(paper works, clothes, gala, envelope, wax, etc). Total Rs. 3200/- is spent for this purpose. But according to received amount of Rs. 6000/- (600 candidates, Rs. 10/- was sanctioned for each of the candidates.), I gave full amount of Rs. 6000/- equally among the invigilators and helpers. Shortage of Rs. 1200/- is spent from School A/C.
    Yes, examine of answer scripts of M.P. & H.S. ( including Scrutiny of examined answer scripts) is a bounden duty. For this reason the examiners get their Remuneration, T.A. & Leave (5 to 10 days) for smooth sailing publication of result. If one deprive, then he/she must complain to WBBSE (Park Street Office) or WBCHSE accordingly.
    Thanks a lot.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page